Cookie and Privacy Policy

Privacy policy

This Policy describes the way in which the website is managed as regards the processing of the personal data of the users who view it. This information is provided pursuant to Art. 13 of Legislative Decree 196/2003 – Protection of Personal Data Code for those interacting with the web services of HIT Hotel srl. that can be accessed electronically at the following address: http://www.hithotel.it which corresponds to the home page of HIT Hotel srl. official website.

The information applies solely to HIT Hotel srl. website and does not apply to other websites that may be visited by the user via external links. After visiting this website, data relating to identified and/or identifiable people may be processed.

Owner of data processing

The owner and the party responsible for processing of data is HIT Hotel srl. ||| Via Marco de Marchi, 7 ||| 2012 Milan (ITA)

Place of processing of data

The processing of data connected to this website’s web services takes place at the above-mentioned headquarters or at the headquarters of contractors to whom these activities are outsourced; they are dealt with by both company staff and by external staff appointed as responsible and/or tasked for data processing.

Type of data processed

Browsing data

IT systems and software procedures underpinning the operation of this website acquire some personal data during their normal operations; the forwarding of such data is implicit in the use of internet communication protocols.

This is not information gathered in order to associate it with identified parties, but because of its very nature, it may make it possible to identify users via processing and association with data held by third parties.

This category of data includes the IP addresses or domain names of the computers used by users connecting to the website, the addresses in the URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) notes of the requested resources, the time of the request, the manner used to submit the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in response, the numeric code indicating the status of the response given by the server (success, error etc.) and other parameters relating to the operating system and the user’s IT environment.

These data may be used for the sole purpose of acquiring anonymous statistical information on the use of the website and to check its proper functioning. The data may be used to establish liability in the event of possible IT crimes against the website.

Data supplied voluntarily by users.

The optional, explicit and voluntarily forwarding of emails to the addresses mentioned on this website entails the subsequent acquisition of the sender’s email address, which is necessary to respond to requests, as well as other personal data included in the email.

Specific summary information notes are available as required and can be viewed on the website pages dedicated to specific services on request. The personal data of users who send online booking requests are only used to perform the requested booking.

The above-mentioned data are not stored on the server of the Provider that hosts the website, but are sent to external companies to which these activities are outsourced and which will process them only for the purposes of the required service, pursuant to privacy laws.

No data stemming from the web service are forwarded or disseminated. All the information input voluntarily by users upon their registration can be modified by accessing their own HIT Hotel srl. profile.

Optionality of data provision

Aside from that specified for browsing data, users are free to supply their personal data in the application forms used to access the various services.

Failure to provide such data may result in the impossibility of obtaining the requested service

Use of cookies (read complete information note)

When you visit our website for the first time, a “cookie” is installed on your computer, with an ID number attached to it. A cookie is a tool commonly used to track user preferences, with the aim of improving visits to the website. Cookies allow us to provide a user with a customised experience.

Our cookies do not include any personal identification information.

If you do not wish to accept cookies, you can block them by modifying the settings on your internet browser.

For more assistance on matters relating to cookies, we recommend that you visit the website http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/



Data processing methods

Personal data are processed with automated tools for the time that is strictly necessary to achieve the goals for which they have been collected.

Specific security measures are observed for preventing data loss, illegal or incorrect use and unauthorised access.

Rights of affected parties

Owners of personal data have the right at any time to obtain confirmation about the existence or not of these data, to know their content and origin, verify their accuracy, request additions, amendments or updates to them, or corrections (Art. 7 of Legislative Decree 196/2003).

Pursuant to the same article, they also have the right to request their deletion, that they be made anonymous or that data processed in violation of the law be blocked, as well as to oppose for legitimate reasons to them being forwarded.

For all the requests relating to Art.7 of Legislative Decree 196/2003, or if you wish to delete your account, please send an email to info@hithotel.it



Cookie Policy



This Information note integrates the brief information note on Cookies and is part of this website’s Privacy Policy, which includes all the information required by Art. 13 of the Privacy Code

Users can consent to the use of cookies by continuing to browse websites, or by scrolling down, clicking on one of the internal links on websites’ pages, or clicking on “x” in the short information note that appears upon the first visit to the websites, as established by the ruling of the Personal Data Watchdog (No. 229 of 08/05/2014).

Cookies are small portions of codes (IT files or partial data) sent by a server to the user’s internet browser which are automatically memorised by this browser and automatically sent back to the server on every occurrence or subsequent visit to the website. Usually a cookie includes the name of the website from which the cookie itself comes, the lifespan of the cookie (that is, how long it will remain on the user’s device) and a figure, which is usually a unique number generated randomly. At every subsequent visit, cookies are sent back to the website from which they originated (first party cookie) or to another website that recognises them (third-party cookie). Cookies are useful because they enable a website to recognise the user’s device, as well as serving various purposes, such as for example making it possible to browse effectively through pages, remember preferred websites, and, in general, improve the browsing experience. They also contribute to ensuring that advertisements viewed online are more targeted to users and their interests.

If users decide to disable cookies, this could affect and/or hinder their browsing experience within websites, for example they may be unable to visit some sections of a website or they may not receive customised information when visiting websites.

The operation of cookies, as well as the options for limiting or blocking them, can be set by changing internet browser settings. The majority of internet browsers are set by default to automatically accept cookies but users can modify these settings to block cookies or to be warned whenever cookies are sent to their devices. There are various ways to manage cookies; users must refer to the help screen of their own browser in order to check how to adjust or change its settings. In fact, users can modify the default setting and disable cookies (that is, block them definitively) by setting the top protection level.

Below is the method to follow to manage cookies on the following browsers::

Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=it-IT&hlrm=fr&hlrm=en

Internet Explorer: http://windows.microsoft.com/it-it/windows7/block-enable-or-allow-cookies

Safari: http://support.apple.com/kb/PH11913

Firefox: http://support.mozilla.org/it-IT/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences



If users have different browsers to view and access websites (for example, computers, smartphones, tablets etc.), they must ensure that each browser on each device is set to reflect their cookies preferences. In order to eliminate cookies from the internet browser of a smartphone/tablet, it is necessary to refer to the device’s instruction manual.

Websites use different kinds of cookies, each of which has a specific function. The website uses cookies to make surfing easier and to better tailor both the loaded pages and products to users’ interests and needs. Cookies can also be used to speed up future experiences and users’ activities on the website. Moreover, cookies are used to compile anonymous aggregate statistics, making it possible to understand how users use the website and to improve the structure and contents of said websites.

Please find below a list explaining the cookies used and their purposes:

Technical cookies

“Technical” cookies are essential for the proper functioning of the website, allowing users to browse the website and exploit its features (for example, they make it possible to memorise previous actions or save a user’s session and/or perform other activities that are strictly necessary for the website to function).

This category also includes “analytical” cookies which help us to understand how users interact with the website by supplying information on the last page visited, the number of sections and pages visited, the time spent on the website and any event that occurred during browsing, such as an error message. This makes it easier to understand every problem that a user encounters when using the website. This information may be associated with user details such as IP address, domain or browser; however, they are analysed along with the information relating to other users so as not to identify individual users. These cookies are gathered and aggregated anonymously, thus enabling the website manager to improve website usability.

Finally, “functional” cookies enable the website to remember the choices made by users (for example, the username) in order to provide them with a more customised and optimised browsing experience. Functional cookies are not key to the functioning of websites but they improve their quality and the surfing experience. If these cookies are not accepted, the performance and functionality of the website could be of a lower level and access to the website’s contents could be limited.



Profiling cookies

“Targeting” or “profiling” cookies are used to present content more suited to a user and his or her interests. They can be used to view targeted advertisements, to publish customised ads on the basis of a user’s interests or to limit the number of times that a user sees an advertisement. Moreover, they help to measure the effectiveness of advertising campaigns on the website; the website manager may use these cookies to remember the websites that a user has visited.

“Sharing” cookies (or social network cookies) are necessary to enable users to interact with websites via their own social network accounts and, for example, to like a site and share it with their own social network contacts.

The website uses, or may use, the following cookies or a combination of them:

- “session” cookies which are stored on the user’s computer for purely technical-functional requirements, to send session identifiers enabling safe and efficient website browsing; they are deleted at the end of the “session” (hence their name) when the browser is closed;

- “persistent” cookies which are stored on the computer’s hard disk until they expire or users delete them. Through the use of persistent cookies, users accessing websites (or any other user using the same computer) are automatically recognised on each visit.







Third-party cookies

When a user visits a website, it is possible that some cookies not controlled by the website manager are stored. This happens, for example, if a user visits a page that has third-party website content. Consequently, the user will receive cookies from these third-party services. As regards third-party cookies, the website manager does not have any control over the information supplied by cookies and does not have access to such data. This information is entirely controlled by third-party companies, as they state in their own privacy policies.

The table below details the third-party cookies present on the website. These fall under the direct and exclusive responsibility of the third-party provider and are divided into the following macro-categories:

- Analytics: these are cookies used to gather and analyse statistical information on website accesses/visits. In some cases, and in conjunction with other information such as credentials to access reserved areas (e-mail address and password), they can be used to profile a user (personal habits, websites visited, content downloaded, kinds of interaction etc.).

- Widgets: This category includes all the graphical components of a program’s user interface, with the aim of helping the user interact with the program itself (for example, Facebook, Google+ and Twitter cookies are widgets).

- Advertising: This category includes the cookies used to provide advertising services within a website.

If a user does not wish to receive third-party cookies on his/her device, he or she can access the information notes and approval forms of those third parties via the links below and disable their receipt.

These cookies are not directly checked by the website, therefore, in order to withdraw consent, it is necessary to refer to the third-party websites or refer to the website http://www.youronlinechoices.com/it/ for information on how to eliminate or manage cookies, depending on the browser used, and to manage the preferences on third-party targeting cookies.

The owner and the party responsible for processing data is HIT Hotel srl. ||| Via Marco de Marchi,7 ||| 2012 Milan (ita)

Rights of affected parties

Pursuant to Art. 7 of Italian Legislative Decree 196/2003, affected parties have the right at any time to obtain confirmation about the existence or not of these data, to know their content and origin, verify their accuracy, request additions, amendments or updates to them, or corrections. They also have the right to request their deletion, that they be made anonymous or that data processed in violation of the law be blocked, as well as to oppose for legitimate reasons to them being forwarded.

For all the requests relating to Art.7 of Legislative Decree 196/2003, please send an email to: info@hithotel.it